PFM - Per Un Amico - just a beautiful and imaginative album,
understated yet extremely effective.
Genesis - Selling England By The
Pound - honestly, I could have made up half of this list with the 1970-76
Genesis albums, but this one, wonderfully evocative of an England long since
vanished, just about pips the others to the post
Talk Talk - Spirit of
Eden - spare, haunting, and incredibly atmospheric. Talk Talk were way ahead
of their time.
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of The Moon - OK,
predictable choice, but its a big seller for a reason, this is a fantastic album
that still sounds fresh.
Scott Walker - Scott 4 - brilliantly
composed and arranged songs topped by Walker's wonderfully evocative voice. The
Seventh Seal is a masterful track, one of my favourite opening songs of any
album.
Midnight Oil - Red Sails In The Sunset - I've always loved
the Oils; although Diesel And Dust was their commercial breakthrough, its the
rawer and more vital-sounding predecessor which I return to most often
Death - Symbolic - An utter master-class in technical death metal. Some
of the guitar soloing is out of this world, and Gene Hoglan's drumming is
monsterous
Judas Priest - Stained Class - Still my favourite
Priest album; how can any metaller worth their salt not thrill to the likes of
Exciter, Saints In Hell and Beyond The Realms of Death?
Marillion -
Clutching At Straws - I love both the Fish and Hogarth eras of Marillion,
but this album still just shades it over the likes of Brave and Marbles - a
great late-night listen.
Rush - Moving Pictures - Just a brilliant
album that I never tire of. Enough said!
Queen - A Night At The Opera
- the first album I ever bought, and I still play this regularly - such a varied
but consistent album, with numerous stand-outs.
Steely Dan - Aja -
wonderful songs, impecably played. Steve Gadd plays one of the more memorable
drum solo's on the title track.
Opeth - Still Life - the album
that got me into this superb Swedish band, and still the one I spin the most,
although its got some close competition!
Joni Mitchell - The Hissing
of Summer Lawns - this album immediately relaxes me when I'm feeling
stressed - which I imagine I would do at times, stranded on an island!
Metallica - And Justice For All - pips Slayer's Reign In Blood to the
post as my classic thrash album to take - despite the bass being inaudible, this
is jam-packed full of some of the best thrash you will ever hear.
The
Enid - In The Region Of The Summer Stars - where the worlds of classical and
rock merge, The Enid's debut stands the test of time.
David Bowie -
Station To Station - A pioneering classic, the missing link between Bowie's
glam and new wave phases.
|